Search

The Staples High School community inspires learning, fosters integrity, and nurtures empathy.

WORLD LANGUAGES NATIONAL LANGUAGE EXAMS


Staples High School students are invited to take the 2017 National Language Exams which are sponsored by the American Classical League, the American Association of Teachers of German, the American Association of Teachers of French, the American Association of Teachers of Italian and the American Association of the Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese. These exams are administered in the Spring Semester 2017, in the Language Labs.


2017 NATIONAL LANGUAGE EXAM ACHIEVEMENTS


Congratulations to all of our students who participated in the 2017 National Language Exams. We are very proud of all of the participants for their hard work and dedication. It is an honor to announce the following results:

French

Level 2A

Gold Justin Berg

Silver Kathryn Enquist, Liv Pines

Bronze Charlotte Foege, Anna Fuori, Patricio Perez Elorza

Honorable Mention Brianna Dwyer, Natasha Johnson, Lily Kane, Soleil Molesworth


Level 3A

Gold Michael Fording, Sirina Prasad

Silver James Gikas, Martin Menz, Julianna Shmaruk

Bronze Mark Iskandar, Henry Koskoff, Anisa Prasad`

Honorable Mention Zachary DeBrino, Jack Dorsey, Anna Greenspan, Isabel Handa, Elizabeth Murray, Dilara Turut


Level 3C

Gold Anne-Catherine Clark

Silver David Flynn


Level 4A

Gold Preston Lust

Silver Isabelle Grosgogeat, Vanessa Wynter

Honoarble Mention Sally McGee, Whitney Reardon, Mathur Sudhanshu, Angela Zhai


Level 5A

Honorable Mention Soshana Markel, Alice Sardarian


German

Level 1

Gold: Nicholas Bilotti

Silver: Sally McGee, Maximilian Wilhelm

Bronze: Mathilda Arvidsson

Achievement: Pauline Autard

Level 2

Gold: Hanna Schmidt, Justin Schmidt

Silver: Erik Mathissen

Bronze: Grace Trzeciak

Achievement: Zoe Macris

Level 3

Silver: Nieve Mahoney

Level 4

Gold: Sven Herrmann

Silver: Tristan Hochman, Bryan Penwell


Italian

Level 4 - First Place Nationally

Matteo Broccolo

Honorable Mention

Level 1 Claudia Fernandez, Sofia Alfero, Maximus Pace, Peter Londoner, Jordana Katz, Michael Farnen, Gabriel Cohen, Nicholas Krulewitch, Morgan Fierro, Carrick Keenan

Level 2A Alexandra Avila, Amanda Kaplowitz, Kai Dasback, Lydia Donovan

Level 2B Alison Partner

Level 3A Morgan Rizy

Level 3C Antonio Antonelli

Level 4A Hayley Foote, Shane Dasbach, Sean Pritchett, Francesca Truitt, Johnny Donovan, Lauren Laporta, Caroine Keenan, Nicholas Richter

Level 4B Abby Suppan, Elizabeth Rhoads


Latin

Latin I

Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Calvin Carson

Magna Cum Laude: Claudia Nusimovich, Lucas Stone, Sahiba Dhindsa

Cum Laude: Yasmeen Qureshi

Latin II

Gold Summa Cum Laude: Preston Lust, Carter Teplica, Michael Fording

Silver Maxima Cum Laude: Genevieve Domenico, Rachel Caulfield

Cum Laude: Joshua Horowitz

Latin III

Cum Laude: Andrew Schwartz

Prose IV

Magna Cum Laude: Costanza Celoria


Spanish

Gold Prize Winners

Level 2: Cordelia Chen, Cassie Lang, Sam Laskin, Anella Lefebvre, Edan Leshem, Ben Spector

Silver Prize Winners

Level 2: Alessandra D’Angelo, Olivia Sarno

Level 3: Meredith Hertan

Level 4: Alexandra Gold

Bronze Prize Winners

Level 2: Maisie Dembski, Jason Hyman, Zoe Julien, Edward Kiev, Brett Levy

Level 3: Sydney Panzer, Emily Rotondo, Kayla Sirlin, Joshua Zhang, Patricio Perez Elorza

Level 4: Christian Myers, Alejandro Perez Elorza

Level 5: Jessica Xu

Honorary Mention

Level 2: Nicole Caiati, Edward Chin, Mathis DeVos, Scott Fullenbaum, Siri Kanter Jake McGillion-Moore, Gabriel Sargent

Level 3: Daniel Boccardo, Grace Trzeciak

Level 4: Paige Anderson, Ian Bernstein Sydney Diamond, Sunil Green, Brooke Kessler, Julia Pines, Andrew Warshavsky

Level 5: Nicole Welch


Powered by Finalsite